Privacy

Introduction

The Auto Innovation Centre (AIC)is covered by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (the Act). The NPP’s govern the way that we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information.

To comply with our obligations under the NPP’s, AIC has a privacy policy which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. Our privacy policy is set out in this document. Further information may be obtained by calling or writing to the AIC (see below for contact details).

AIC will review this policy from time to time in order to update and continually improve our processes. If this policy is amended at any time, the updated version will be posted on our website at www.autoic.com.au/privacy/ or available to you upon request.

Purpose of the policy

AIC, as a subsidiary of the body that represents the interests of the Australian automotive parts, accessories, tools and equipment industry, takes its obligations under the Act seriously. We have privacy obligations to our customers, subscribers and to the general public who utilise the services provided by the AIC.

Collection of personal information

AIC does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our role.

We only collect personal information by means that are lawful, fair and unobtrusive.

When practicable, personal information will only be collected from the individual concerned. The method of collection may be directly from you via telephone, email, our websites, customer/subscriber forms and the like.

Where we collect information from a third party, we will advise you of the identity of the third party, the information collected and the purposes for which that information is collected as soon as practicable. You have access to the information collected upon your request in writing (see below).

The type of information that AIC collects about you will depend on the nature of the service provided.

Subscriber/Customer

When you contact AIC or become a Subscriber/Customer, you may provide us with the following types of personal information:

  • your name
  • the name of the company you represent
  • key contact names and positions
  • e-mail/postal/web-site address
  • telephone, facsimile

Subscriber Database
In addition to the above details, the following information is collected for the AIC Subscriber Database and the AIC website:

  • company profile
  • products
  • company brand names
  • type of business
  • product category

Use and disclosure of personal information

AIC will use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a secondary purpose if it is related to the primary purpose. Primarily, we use your information to provide the services you have requested.

We will use and disclose your personal information for other purposes:

  • if we are required or permitted to do so by law;
  • if you have consented;
  • to lessen or prevent a threat to the life or health of an individual, public health or safety; or
  • if otherwise authorised by the Act.

Your personal information may be used for the following other purposes.

Promotional activities

From time to time, AIC uses your information when informing you about our products and services, upcoming events at AIC or special offers. AIC will not provide your personal information to any other organisation for marketing purposes without your consent.

Market feedback

AIC may use your information to contact you from time to time in order to seek your opinion on matters such as current service provision and the development of new products and services. These contacts assist AIC to keep up to date with the needs of its subscribers and customer base and to provide a better service. You can choose not to take part in this activity if we contact you.

Technical Services Register

The AIC Technical Services Register provides all current Subscribers with an opportunity to network and source technical expertise. The information listed in this register is accessible to all AIC Subscribers. The Technical Services Register is an opt-in program and fees apply. Companies can withdraw from the register by contacting AIC on (03) 9545 3333. Information kept on the register includes:

  • Company Name
  • Company Location
  • Contact Person Details
  • Service Offering / Field of Expertise

Third parties

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside the AIC. The organisations to which we may disclose information include:

  • outsourced service providers who manage AIC’s administration and the services we provide to you;
  • our professional advisers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required by law.

AIC will require such third parties to keep the information confidential and not to use it other than for the purpose for which it is disclosed to them.

AIC assumes that you consent to us using your personal information for the purposes set out above. If you do not want your personal information to be used in this way, you have the option in the customer/subscriber application or member update form to “opt-out” or you can inform us by contacting us at any time.

Data security, quality and correction

AIC will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is complete, accurate and up to date. In order to assist us to achieve this, it is important that you advise AIC when your details change, are inaccurate or not up-to-date such as when you change address. You may contact AIC at any time if you would like your details corrected.

AIC customers & subscribers can assist by ensuring that all their details are correct on customer/subscriber renewal forms.

AIC stores information in different ways, including in hard copy or electronic format. AIC will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access. Some of the steps the AIC has taken to protect the security of your personal information include:

  • computer and network security including passwords and other electronic barriers;
  • policies for destroying or permanently de-identifying personal information no longer required (subject to legal requirements for retaining certain records);
  • restricting access to those AIC employees and contractors who need it to perform their legitimate AIC business activities and responsibilities;
  • confidentiality requirements of our employees, contractors and other service providers.

Access

AIC will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you except in limited circumstances (for example, when providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or denying access is required or authorised by law).

Requests for access to your personal information should be in writing to the AIC. We will respond to all requests for access within 14 days. In the interest of protecting the privacy of all of our members and customers, AIC must properly identify you (for example, by requiring some form of identification such as a driver’s licence or passport) before access to information is provided.

If your request is accepted, access may involve you inspecting or taking notes or making photocopies of your personal information. If your request is rejected, we will provide reasons for denying access.

Generally, there is no fee for access to personal information. However, AIC may charge a reasonable fee for access if the information is archived or if AIC has incurred administrative costs in locating and/or reproducing the information.

You may contact AIC on (03) 9545 3333 at any time to request information about generally the sort of personal information AIC holds, for what purposes and how it is collected, used and disclosed.

Flow of information outside Australia

As AIC has international subscribers, your personal information may be transferred outside Australia (for example, by international customers & subscribers accessing the Technical Services Register). Unless you inform us otherwise, AIC will assume that you consent to the transfer of your information to international subscribers.

Online privacy

Our privacy policy extends to any personal information collected from AIC and AAAA websites, located at www.autoic.com.au, www.aftermarket.com.au and www.aaaa.com.au.

We will not track your internet activity when you visit our websites and we will only collect your email address to respond to your enquiry if you choose to contact us via the internet.

Our websites contain links to other internet sites belonging to other parties and are not subject to AIC’s privacy policy. AIC does not guarantee the completeness, accuracy of, or accept any responsibility for, information contained within any linked sites. You will need to contact those websites to determine their privacy policy.

Complaint handling process

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been managed by AIC you may make a complaint to us. We request that you put your complaint in writing mailed to the address set out below. We will investigate and respond to privacy complaints within 14 days.

Contact AIC

If you have queries, concerns or would like to access or revise your personal records maintained by the AIC, please contact AIC on (03) 9545 3333 or mail us at:

AIC Auto Innovation Centre Pty Ltd
7 – 8 Bastow Place
Mulgrave, Victoria 3170

E:   luke@autoic.com.au